Academy of Distinguished Alumni

banquet17 web

Academy of Distinguished Alumni at 2017 Induction Ceremony

The Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering Academy of Distinguished Alumni was established to recognize the professional achievements and contributions of our graduates. The members of the academy also serve as leaders and role models among alumni and students. 

Twenty-seven charter members, all Distinguished Graduates at the Cockrell School of Engineering or CAEE departmental level, were inducted into the Academy on November 7, 2003. Every fall since, eight to nine additional members are inducted into the Academy.

Each active member holds a B.S., M.S., or Ph.D. from the department and is outstanding in his or her field, a leader of community affairs and worthy of emulation.

NOMINATION FORM - return to Carol Perales. Deadline: February 15, 2018.

OUTREACH & GIVING-  information for Academy members on outreach and giving opportunities.

The names of Academy of Distinguished Alumni members are listed below in alphabetical order, linking to photos and detailed information on their engineering contributions.

Abdelrazaq, Ahmad K.    
Adams, Carl E., Jr.     
Akmansoy, Sandra
Alami, Zuheir Y.
Alcocer, Sergio M.   
Allegre, Raul E.   
Al-Rashid, Nasser I.    
Barnard, James L.    
Bartoletti, Stacy J.   
Benson, Craig H.  
Bhattarai, Rajendra P.  
Blandford, Joseph W.       
Bonaparte, Rudolph    
Breen, John E.      
Briggs, Valerie A.      
Broaddus, James A.
Brown, Dan A.     
Brown, J.Crozier      
Brown, Mason C., Jr.    
Canning, James W.     
Chan, Grace Robinson     
Chiang, W. Walter      
Cheng, J. J. Roger      
Chou, Chia-pei
Clark, Sarah C.      
Connolly, John P.      
Cook, Ronald A.       
Covarubbias, David T.       
Daniel, David E.     
Darby, Jeannie L.      
Dawson, Eugene H.       
Dawson, Samuel G.
de Jordan, Elia King
de Solminihac, Hernan
Deierlein, Gregory G.
Ersoy, Ugur       
Erzurumlu, H. Chik M.       
Espey, William H., Jr.      
Farmer, Larry E.       
Flanigan, Erin J.
Fleckseder, Hellmut R.
Flynn, L. Patrick, Jr.
Ford, David T.      
Ford, Davis L.      
Ford, J. Stephen      
Fowler, David W.       
Furlong, Richard W.      
Garza, S.A.      
Gloyna, Earnest F.     
Griffis, Lawrence G.       
Gromiec, Marek J.   
Grubbs, Berry R.     
Guerra, Jose I.       
Hahn, Dewayne H.      
Hamad, Bilal S.       
Han, Mooyoung      
Haragan, Donald R.       
Harper, William J.      
Harrod, Julia M.  
Helwig, Todd A.  
Homsi, Elie H.
Hudson, Stuart W.
Hudson, W. Ronald      
Ingram, Wayne B.       
Isenhower, William M.      
Islam, Rashed       
Kashima, Satoshi
Koederitz, Candice E.
Kornegay, H. Thomas, Jr.     
Lee, Clyde E. (Honorary Member)
Leon, Roberto T.
Lew, H.S.       
Leyendecker, Edgar V.     
Linbeck, Leo III      
Lytton, Robert L.      
Machemehl, Charles A.       
Machemehl, Randy B.       
Maruyama, Kyuichi  
Matsui, Saburo     
Mehta, Kishor C.   
Meinheit, Donald F.  
Metcalf, Patricia S.  
Metzger, James H.
Mirza, Sher Ali
Motherwell, Jonathan T.
Mullen, Susan M.     
Naeve, G. Charles       
Nellor, Margaret H.      
Nelson, Erik L.      
Neumann, Kelley S.      
Nicastro, David H.      
Oliver, Arnold W.      
Olson, Larry D.       
Olson, Roy E. (Honorary Member)       
Ortwein, Sara N.       
Pfeiffer, Fred N.      
Plummer, Alan H., Jr.   
Poston, Randall W.       
Powell, Lisa Carter       
Qaddumi, Nabil Hani       
Rad, Franz N.
Ralls Newman, Mary Lou    
Ramirez, Julio A.    
Randall, Jack P.       
Rapier, Joseph R. 
Ratliff, William B.  
Ratliff, William R.       
Reed, Edward E.       
Reese, Gregg A.  
Richardson, John H. 
Rigsbee, H. Ken, Jr.     
Rix, Glenn J.  
Sacre, Alexis S.       
Saenz, Amadeo, Jr.      
Schnoor, Jerald L.  
Segner, Edmund P., Jr.       
Shen, Ching-Peng      
Smith, Robert E.       
Steadman, H. Douglas       
Taylor, Andrew W.      
Taylor, Thomas W.
Thompson, Grant R.      
Tillerson, Rex W.      
Torre-Cantu, Egidio      
Touma, Fadlo T.      
Tucker, Richard L.       
Uddin, Waheed       
Van Landuyt, Dean W.       
Holguín-Veras, José        
Wheat, Dan L. (Honorary Member)  
Wiethorn, Jim D.       
Wooley, John A.      
Yura, Joseph A. (Honorary Member)

Distinguished past members are listed below in alphabetical order.  They are linked to photos and detailed information on their engineering contributions.

Burns, Ned H.     
Chance, John E.
Covarrubias, Jesse S.
DeBerry, B. Luther
Dunn, W. Paul
Focht, John A., Jr.
Garbade, William C.        
Love, George C.
Malina, Joseph F., Jr. (Honorary Member)       
Matlock, Hudson
McCullough, B. Frank, Jr.
Meier, Wilbur L, Jr.
Price, Bobby E.
Reed, Robert L.
Reese, Lymon C.
Sorber, Charles A.